NFIP Reference List: Difference between revisions

From Equinox Wiki
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{needsedit}}
'''See also: [[NFIP Definitions and Acronyms]]'''
'''See also: [[Definitions and Acronyms]]'''


== NFIP Online ==
== Online Resources for the NFIP ==
The NFIP has several online resources.  
The NFIP has several online resources available to agents and policyholders.  
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 12: Line 11:
|FloodSmart
|FloodSmart
| [https://floodsmart.gov Link]
| [https://floodsmart.gov Link]
|The NFIP's website
|The NFIP's website for the general public
|-
|-
|FloodSmart for Agents
|FloodSmart for Agents
| [https://agents.floodsmart.gov/ Link]
| [https://agents.floodsmart.gov/ Link]
|The agent's portal at FloodSmart
|The agent's portal at FloodSmart
|-
|NFIP Services
|[https://nfipservices.floodsmart.gov/ Link]
|FloodSmart for insurers and other third parties
|-
|-
|FEMA YouTube channel
|FEMA YouTube channel
Line 44: Line 47:


== NFIP Publications ==
== NFIP Publications ==
The following publications provide important, fundamental guidance to key elements of the NFIP.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Page Title
!Page Title

Latest revision as of 08:55, 3 March 2025

See also: NFIP Definitions and Acronyms

Online Resources for the NFIP

The NFIP has several online resources available to agents and policyholders.

Page Title Link Content Summary
FloodSmart Link The NFIP's website for the general public
FloodSmart for Agents Link The agent's portal at FloodSmart
NFIP Services Link FloodSmart for insurers and other third parties
FEMA YouTube channel Link FEMA videos on Youtube
Playlist: Floods and Mitigation Link 42 videos
Playlist: Floods Link 49 videos
Playlist: Mitigation Webinars Link 26 videos
Playlist: Flood Insurance 101 Link 50 videos
Playlist: Hazard Mitigation Link 39 videos

NFIP Publications

The following publications provide important, fundamental guidance to key elements of the NFIP.

Page Title Link Content Summary
Flood Insurance Manual Link Primary resource for NFIP policy management
NFIP Claims Manual Link Primary resource for NFIP claims management
Answers to Questions about the NFIP Link FAQ for consumers with in-depth answers
NFIP Dwelling Form Link Policy form used for 1-4 family buildings
Summary of Coverage - Residential Link Easy to read overview of NFIP coverage for residences
NFIP General Property Form Link Policy form used for multi-residence buildings and commercial properties
Summary of Coverage - Commercial Link Easy to read overview of NFIP coverage for larger buildings
NFIP RCBAP Form Link Policy form for Residential Condominium Buildings owned by associations
Summary of Coverage - Condominium Link Easy to read overview of NFIP coverage for residential condominiums
WYO Bulletins Link Guidance for NFIP stakeholders


This page contains information about the NFIP. Find more NFIP Resources.