NFIP Reference List: Difference between revisions

From Equinox Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 30: Line 30:
|-
|-
|Flood Insurance Manual
|Flood Insurance Manual
|The primary resource for NFIP policy management
|Primary resource for NFIP policy management
| [https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/documents/fema_nfip_flood-insurance-manual_042024.pdf Link]
| [https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/documents/fema_nfip_flood-insurance-manual_042024.pdf Link]
|-
|-
|NFIP Claims Manual
|NFIP Claims Manual
|The primary resource for NFIP claims management
|Primary resource for NFIP claims management
| [https://agents.floodsmart.gov/sites/default/files/fema-nfip-claims-handbook-08-2024.pdf Link]
| [https://agents.floodsmart.gov/sites/default/files/fema-nfip-claims-handbook-08-2024.pdf Link]
|-
|Answers to Questions about the NFIP
|FAQ for consumers with in-depth answers
|[https://agents.floodsmart.gov/sites/default/files/fema-answers-to-questions-about-nfip-brochure-06-2023.pdf Link]
|-
|-
|NFIP Dwelling Form
|NFIP Dwelling Form
|The policy form used for 1-4 family buildings
|Policy form used for 1-4 family buildings
| [https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/documents/fema_F-122-Dwelling-SFIP_2021.pdf Link]
| [https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/documents/fema_F-122-Dwelling-SFIP_2021.pdf Link]
|-
|NFIP General Property Form
|Policy form used for multi-residence buildings and commercial properties
|
|-
|NFIP RCBAP Form
|Policy form for Residential Condominium Buildings owned by associations
|
|-
|
|
|
|}
|}



Revision as of 07:36, 11 December 2024

This page may need to be edited based on suggestions or concerns. Read more in the Discussion page.

See also: Definitions and Acronyms

FloodSmart Pages

FloodSmart is the NFIP's website. It has two audiences, the general public and insurance agents.

Page Title Content Summary Link
FloodSmart The NFIP's website Link
FloodSmart for Agents The agent's portal at FloodSmart Link

NFIP Publications

Page Title Content Summary Link
Flood Insurance Manual Primary resource for NFIP policy management Link
NFIP Claims Manual Primary resource for NFIP claims management Link
Answers to Questions about the NFIP FAQ for consumers with in-depth answers Link
NFIP Dwelling Form Policy form used for 1-4 family buildings Link
NFIP General Property Form Policy form used for multi-residence buildings and commercial properties
NFIP RCBAP Form Policy form for Residential Condominium Buildings owned by associations

Important WYO Bulletins

Bulletin Title Content Summary Link
Flood Insurance Manual The NFIP's website Link


This page contains information about the NFIP. Find more NFIP Resources.